Questions & Answers Golden Visa

The Spanish Golden Visa is now available to non EU nationals who fulfil the Spanish government’s requirements. The objective of the law is to stimulate foreign investment in Spanish real estate, public debt and job creation. It is also intended to stimulate demand for Spanish property.

目前,“ 西班牙黄金签证”— —投资移民项目面向所有符合要求的非欧盟国家公民开放。该政策旨在刺激海外投资势力对西班牙房地产的投入,公共国债的购买和创造更多的就业岗位。除此之外,该法律重在加大海外购房者对西班牙房地产的需求。

Golden residence Visa Spain

 

Here are some Questions & Answers about the Golden Residence Visa based on enquiries from our English and Chinese clients in :

对于海外购房者而言,常见问题如下:

Who can qualify for a Golden residence Visa in Spain?

(1) 问:谁有资格申请西班牙的黄金签证项目?

A.) Any non EU national who invests in Spain in accordance with the new law, recently passed by the Spanish government.

    答:根据刚刚颁布的新法律,所有在西班牙进行投资的非欧盟公民都有权利申请。

What are the requirements?

(2) 问:申请黄金签证的要求是什么?

A.)  You will obtain a Visa by fulfilling any of the following conditions:

    答: 符合其中任何一条下列条款,您便可获得合法的西班牙居留身份:

Purchasing one or more properties to the minimum value of € 500.000.

购买一户或多户房产,并房产的市场总价值高于50万欧元;

Investing € 2.000.000 in Spanish government Bonds.

购买西班牙政府200万(以上)的国债;

Investing € 1.000.000 in stocks or shares of Spanish companies or bank deposits in Spanish banks.

投资100万欧元给西班牙当地企业( 例如:通过购买其公司发行的股票),或者注资100万欧元给西班牙当地银行;

Creation of a business venture in Spain that creates employment or economic development.

在西班牙当地设立企业,创造就业岗位并促进当地经济发展。

Can I buy more than one property?

(3) 问:我可以买一户以上的房产上?并房产的总价等于或高于50万欧元?

A.) Yes, you can purchase more than one property as long as the minimum threshold is above € 500.000. The purchase can be of a residential, touristic, rural, commercial or industrial nature including rural land, developed land, buildings under construction, or decrepit buildings.

     答:是的,根据最新 ”黄金签证” 的政策,您可以购买两户甚至两户以上房产 (只需所有房产总价等于或高于50万欧元即可)。而您所购买的房产类别可以是:居住住宅,旅游业用途房产,田园乡村房产,商业用途房产, 工业或自然用途房产(这其中包括非城市用地,已开发用地,施工中的房产和 待重建房产)。

Can I obtain finance to purchase a property?

(4) 问:我可以申请贷款等经济协助吗?

A.) Yes, but any finance required must be over and above the initial € 500.000 which you must possess.

     答:可以,西班牙当地大型银行可提供贷款,但必须是超出50万欧元以上的部分。

Can I purchase in a company name?

(5) 问:我可以以公司名义购买吗?

A.) Yes, you may purchase in both a private or company name. If the company is registered abroad, it must not be in offshore havens. The process will entail the translation of company documents into Spanish. Also, a Spanish limited company can be constituted for the purpose. We can assist in these matters.

    答:可以,您可以以私人名义或公司名义购买。如果您的公司不是在西班牙当地注册的,那么程序上要求贵公司翻译所有涉及的问题文件成西班牙语,并提交当地政府审核。  

Can I sell my property?

(6) 问: 在购买之后,我有权买卖或出售我的房产吗?

A.) Yes, you can sell your property at any time, but when this sale takes place during the first five years you will loose your Visa. However, this remains valid if you invest in another property. As long as the € 500.000 threshold is maintained.

     答:首先,您有权出售,但如果您在购买后的第一个五年内出售您的房产,您将会随即失去西班牙的居留身份。但是,特别值得强调的是,该法律允许您出售和倒卖所持有的房产,而只要您名下的西班牙房产的市场总值等于或高于50万欧元,您就可以始终持有西班牙当地合法的居留。

Can I rent my property?

(7) 问:我可以出租我的房产吗?

A.) Yes. There are no restrictions on property use. Investors can use the property in anyway that is legal according to planning permission, zoning laws, and so on.

    答:可以,您可以在购房后将此房用于出租,以获取利润。 该政策没有强行规定任何所购房产的未来使用要求。投资者在符合当地法律法规的情况下,对其所持有的房产任意使用。

How long can I stay in Spain?

(8) 问:我可以在西班牙居住多久?

A.) If you are a Golden Vis may stay as long as you wish. There is no obligation to spend a minimum amount of time in Spain, so investors can remain tax resident outside of Spain, whilst benefiting from Spanish residency and the freedom of unlimited travel and stays in the EU. However, if your stay in Spain exceeds more than 183 days in any calendar year, you will be obliged to Spanish income tax.

     答:您可以按自己的意愿选择和规划您在西班牙居住的时间。该项法律没有强制要求,您在持有西班牙居留后,在当地每年居住的最短时间。所以简单说来,购房者在拥有西班牙居留后,可仍居住和工作在海外,但获得了来往欧盟26个成员国无限次无签证要求的便利。然而,如果您某年在西班牙居住超过183天,您就需要向西班牙当地政府申报收入所得税。

Can my family members come with me?

(9) 问:我的家人可以与我一并获得居留吗?

A.) Yes, your spouse and children under 18, (or older disabled children) may also apply for permits at the same time or after the principal applicant.

    答: 是的,您的配偶和您年龄低于18岁的子女 (同时也包括高于18岁,但身体有疾病和障碍的子女)将有权和您在同一时间申请西班牙居留,或在您得到居留之后,按照特定法律程序申请。

Can I work in Spain?

(10) 问:我可以在西班牙工作吗?

A.) No. The residential Visa does not allow the applicant a work permit in Spain.

      答:不可以。该居留并不包含或给与您西班牙的工作许可证。

How long does the Visa last?

(11) 问:我所获得的西班牙居留证的时效是多久?

A.) The first step for investors will be to apply for an investment Visa that allows them to live in Spain for at least one year. This Visa will be authorised in Diplomatic Missions and Consular Spanish Offices and can be issued for one, two or multiple entries into Spain.

Once an investment has been made, and after the first year, investors can apply for authorisation to live in Spain for two years, renewable for another two years after that (and so on), as long as the investment threshold of € 500.000 is maintained.

After five years of continuous residence, investors can apply for permanent residence in Spain.

答:首先,海外投资者在购房后会首先得到有效期为一年的西班牙居留(签证)。该签证由西班牙外交和领事馆颁发。持有此证件,在有效期内,您可以无限次来往西班牙。 此后,每两年海外投资者需到指定官方部门更新或申请延续后两年的西班牙居留(以此类推),届时,只要您或您公司名下拥有西班牙市值50万欧元的房产,您就会被授予接下来两年的合法居留权。而在持有连续5年的西班牙居留权之后,您将有权申请西班牙的永久居留权。

Can I use my Spanish Visa to travel through Europe?

(12) 问:我可以凭借我的西班牙居留往返欧洲其他国家吗?

A.) Yes. Applicants who qualify and obtain the Visa will be able to travel freely throughout the Schengen zone (see below). They can transit and enjoy free movement in the Schengen area for a maximum period of three months (90 days) per half-year from the date of first entry.

答:是的。持有西班牙的居留证,您可以自由往返所有申根国家,无需申请签证。以半年为单位,从您入境该国起,您最长可在该国居住或停留3个月 (90天)。

The Schengen area is made of 26 European countries. Some countries are part of the European Union, but do not belong to the Schengen area, such as the United Kingdom and Ireland. Other countries, like Norway and Iceland, are not part of the European Union, but are part of the Schengen area following a cooperation agreement signed with the Schengen States.

整个申根成员国由26个国家组成。此外,部分国家虽所属欧盟,但并不是申根国成员,例如英国和爱尔兰。前往那里,您仍需要申请签证。但对于其他国家,例如挪威和冰岛,他们不是欧盟成员国,但所属申根协议区,您前往那里,也无数特别申请签证。

How do I proceed?

(13) 问:我要如何开始我的西班牙黄金签证获取之旅呢?

A.) The first step is to apply for a 90 day tourist Visa in your own country. This will enable you to visit Spain and look for possible investments.

      Once having decided on your investment, an application for a one year Visa can be presented to the Spanish Consular Offices throughout Spain. Proof of ownership of a property, bonds, stocks or shares will have to be presented with your application. Applications will be responded to within 20 working days from the submission of the application. If there is no answer in this period, the application shall be considered as accepted.

答:首先,在中国的西班牙使馆申请90天的西班牙旅游签证 (该申请可由旅行社或移民中介协助办理). 该旅游签证将开启您的西班牙— — 黄金签证移民投资之旅。

在您决定购买房产或投资之后,便可向西班牙全境内的任意一家领事馆申请您第一年的西班牙合法居留。与此同时,您需提供您所拥有的西班牙房产、证券或股票的相关文件。西班牙政府已为此开辟快速办理通道,申请者将在20的工作日之内得到回复。如果在这期间,没有回复,则意味着您的申请已被采纳或通过。

Are there any particular restrictions?

(14) 问:对于申请人本身,有哪些特殊要求吗?

A.) The applicant must fulfil the following conditions:

      答:申请人需满足如下条件:

Not to have entered or stayed illegally in Spain, or been refused entry into any Schengen countries.

1. 申请人并无任何非法进入或停留在西班牙(并任何其他申根成员国)的记录;

18 years or older.

2. 申请者年满18岁;

No criminal record.

3. 申请者无任何犯罪记录;

Not listed as undesirable in Spain.

4. 申请者不在”西班牙的不欢迎名单”之上;

Public or private health insurance valid in Spain.

5. 申请者持有西班牙政府认可的公共和私人医疗健康保险;

Economic resources to support the applicant and dependents.

6. 申请者有足够收入来源,以支付其在西班牙的生活。

Authorisation or Visa processing fee.

7. 申请者支付申请和办理证件的费用。